Privacy Policy

Protecting your privacy

Atlas McNeil Healthcare is a distribution company supplying surgical and medical products to the healthcare sector. In accordance with the Australian Privacy Act 1988, we comply with the National Privacy Principles set out in the Act. This policy outlines how we manage privacy protection of your personal information.

What personal information do we collect and why do we need it?

To enable us to supply you with medical products we need to collect your name, address, other contact information.

We may also use this information to send you details of other medical products and services that may be of interest to you. At any time, if you no longer wish to receive this additional marketing material let us know, and we will remove your details from our marketing database.

How do we collect the personal information?

We generally collect the information from you directly through our website or when you complete an application to be a member of programs that we conduct. Sometimes we may receive the information from the distributors of our products and services or from you by letter.

Who will see or have access to your personal information?

Unless we are required to provide your personal information to others by law, by court order or to investigate suspected fraud or other unlawful activity, your information will only be seen or used by persons working in or for Atlas McNeil Healthcare and related bodies and the suppliers and distributors of our products and services.

Our information systems and files are kept secured from unauthorised access and our staff and contracted service providers have been informed of the importance we place on protecting your privacy and their role in helping us to do so.

What if I want to check what personal information you hold about me?

Subject to any legal restrictions we would be happy to advise you what personal information we hold about you if you request this. If your request is particularly complex or requires detailed searching of our records, there may be a cost to you in order for us to provide this information. Such costs will be communicated to you seeking your approval before we proceed further.

If you believe there are errors in our records about you, please let us know and we will be happy to investigate and correct any inaccuracies.

Further information

If you would like further information on our privacy policy or if you have any concerns over the protection of the information you have given to us or that we have collected from others, please contact us.